MLS Newcomer Of The Year Award

The distinction is open to players who have had professional experience in a different competition who move to an MLS team during one of the two transfer windows.

2017 Newcomer of the year Miguel Almirón

The Newcomer Of The Year Awards is given at the end of each season to the best player who has previous professional experience in another league.

The award is selected through votes cast by members of the media, MLS players, and club technical staffs.

2019 Newcomer of the YearPlayer %Club %Media %Final %
Carles Gil (NE)12.16%21.43%25.10%19.56%
Héber (NYC)8.78%15.31%28.57%17.55%
Alejandro Pozuelo (TOR)18.58%5.10%12.36%12.01%
Alexandru Mitriță (NYC)11.15%15.31%1.54%9.33%
Gustavo Bou (NE)6.76%9.18%4.63%6.86%
Cristian Pavón (LA)6.08%9.18%3.86%6.38%
Brian Fernández (POR)11.49%3.06%3.09%5.88%
Eddie Segura (LAFC)0.68%10.20%3.47%4.78%
Nani (ORL)5.07%2.04%2.32%3.14%

Recipients of The MLS Newcomer of the Year Award:

YearPlayerClub
2007Luciano EmilioD.C. United
2008Darren HuckerbySan Jose Earthquakes
2009Fredy MonteroSeattle Sounders FC
2010Álvaro SaboríoReal Salt Lake
2011Mauro RosalesSeattle Sounders FC
2012Federico HiguaínColumbus Crew
2013Diego ValeriPortland Timbers
2014Pedro MoralesVancouver Whitecaps FC
2015Sebastian GiovincoToronto FC
2016Nicolas LodeiroSeattle Sounders FC
2017Miguel AlmirónAtlanta United FC
2018Zlatan IbrahimovićLA Galaxy
2019Carles GilNew England Revolution

Past Three Winners:

Carles Gil

New England Revolution

A short bio with personal history, key achievements, or an interesting fact.

2019

Zlatan Ibrahimović

Los Angeles Galaxy

A short bio with personal history, key achievements, or an interesting fact.

2018

Miguel Almirón

Atlanta United FC

A short bio with personal history, key achievements, or an interesting fact.

2017