MLS SuperDraft presented by adidas – Jan 9 & 13, 2020

MIAMI, Fla. (January 8, 2019) —

This year’s crop of talent coming through once again has a good number of talented players, a few of whom could thrive and prosper in MLS given the right opportunity.

First round coverage of the draft will be streamed live at 12:30 pm ET on the ESPN app, as well as through ESPN social media accounts on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

The broadcast will feature real-time look-ins on club draft rooms and draftee reactions, as well as analysis from Taylor Twellman, Adrian Healey, Matt Doyle and special guests.

For more information and a look at who the top players are, click on the below:

Tune in here on Thursday, January 9, 2020 at 12:30 pm ET to watch the MLS Superdraft presented by adidas.

No.TeamNameUniversity. Pos.
1Robbie RobinsonClemsonF
2Jack MaherIndianaCB
3Dylan NealisGeorgetownRB
4Ryan RaposoSyracuse M
5Daryl DikeVirginiaF
6Henry KesslerVirginiaCB
7Miguel BerryU. San DiegoF
8Garrett McLaughlinSo. Methodist F
9Jeremy Kelly – traded to ColoradoNorth CarolinaRB
10
via trade with Chicago
Patrick Seagrist
MarquetteLB
11via trade with Colorado
Alistair Johnston
Wake ForestRB
12Tanner BeasonStanfordLB/CB
13via trade with New England
Elliott Panicco
CharlotteGK
14Nkosi BurgessSeattleCB
15Cherif Dieye (🇸🇳)LouisvilleW
16Aaron Malloy (🇮🇪)Penn StateDM
17 Cal JenningsCentral FloridaF
18Noah BillingsleyUC Santa BarbaraLB
19Nyal HigginsSyracuseD
20Dayonn HarrisConnecticut RW
21via trade with Philadelphia
Simon Lefebvre
TempleGK
22Jesus PerezIllinois-ChicagoM
23Patrick Nielsen (🇩🇰)Michigan StateD
24Paulo PitaMarshallGK
25Ifunanyachi Achara (🇳🇬)Georgetown F
26Jonathan JimenezPacificLB
OrderTeamNameUniversityPos.
27Jack SkahanNorth CarolinaW
28Tanner DieterichClemsonM
29Rey OrtizPortlandF
30Simon LekressnerCaliforniaD
31Joey DeZartWake Forest M
32Daniel GagliardiFIUGK
33Malick MbayeClemsonD
34Luka PrpaMarquetteM
35Danny ReynoldsUNC WilmingtonD
36Wallis LapsleyUC DavisGK
37Robin AfamefunaVirginiaD
38Jon BellUMBCD
39Jonathan DeanCentral FloridaD
40Manuel FerriolJames MadisonM
41Deri CorfeWright StateF
42Josh FawoleLoyolaF
43 Keegan MeyerHigh PointGK
44Austin AvizaProvidenceGK
45Tom SmartAkronD
46Michael WetunguMichigan StateD
47Remi PrieurSaint Mary’s Col.GK
48Felicien DumasNotre DameD
49Danny GriffinProvidenceM
50Jack HallahanMichiganM
51Simon WaeverIndianaD
52Timo MehlichUNLVM

Get To Know The Generation Adidas Cup

MIAMI, Fla. (October 12, 2019) —

The Generation adidas Cup is one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America. Now in its 13th edition, the tournament is contested among teams at the Under-17 and Under-15 age brackets.

Regional qualifying matches began this Columbus Day weekend (October 11-14) at this year’s host site in Chester, Pennsylvania, home of the Philadelphia Union, at the Power Training Complex!

All matches are free and open to the public. and Live streams of all be the games are available on individual teams’ websites (ex: philadelphia union.com)

Tournament Format

In the regional qualifying, MLS teams are divided across three different groups (A, B, C). In addition to the games taking place over Columbus Day, qualifying matches in each group will also occur during the 2020 President’s Day weekend in February.

Teams receive three points for a win, two points for a penalty kick win, one point for a loss on penalties, and zero for a straight loss.

The top two teams from each group will advance to play in Division 1 of the 2020 Generation adidas Cup Finals at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The third and fourth placed teams from each group will play in Division 2 and the remaining teams will play in Division 3.

The Under-15 age group (players born on or after January, 1, 2005) will again be represented at this year’s finals. 24 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The four group winners will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team international challenge.

Schedule and Results

Generation adidas Cup results